EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 33442 — Deerfield Beach, FL

ZIP 33442 is served by City of Deerfield Beach: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 2.9 ppb, PFAS 12.7 ppt. Broward County is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 33442 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: City of Deerfield Beach

EPA IDFL4060254
People served62,000
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections14,081

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for City of Deerfield Beach →

Other systems overlapping this ZIP: Bcwws 2a.

Lead

Jan 20232.9 ppb
Jan 20206.8 ppb
Jan 20172.9 ppb
Jan 20147.6 ppb
Jan 20131.7 ppb
Jan 20116.7 ppb
Jan 20084.4 ppb
Jan 20040 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS12.7 ppt2 of 24 ppt MCL
PFOA4.4 ppt1 of 24 ppt MCL
PFPeA3.3 ppt1 of 2—
PFBAnot detected0 of 2—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 2—
PFDAnot detected0 of 2—
PFNAnot detected0 of 2—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 2—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 2—
PFBSnot detected0 of 2—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 2—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Broward County

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively Low, with relatively high social vulnerability and relatively low community resilience.

HurricaneRelatively High
LightningRelatively High
Heat waveRelatively Moderate
Cold waveRelatively Low
Riverine floodingRelatively Low
TornadoRelatively Low
EarthquakeVery Low
HailVery Low
LandslideVery Low
Strong windVery Low
WildfireVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Flash Cleaners
Pompano Beach, Florida · EPA ID FLD083111005
Active (final NPL)3.5 mi
Chemform, Inc.
Pompano Beach, Florida · EPA ID FLD080174402
Cleaned up & deleted6.3 mi
Wilson Concepts of Florida, Inc.
Pompano Beach, Florida · EPA ID FLD041184383
Cleaned up & deleted6.3 mi
Hollingsworth Solderless Terminal
Fort Lauderdale, Florida · EPA ID FLD004119681
Active (final NPL)7.7 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 33442

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 33442?

City of Deerfield Beach (EPA ID FL4060254), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 62,000 people.

Is there lead in Deerfield Beach, FL tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2023) was 2.9 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Deerfield Beach, FL water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 3 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 33442 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 33442?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively Low; the highest-rated hazards are hurricane (relatively high), lightning (relatively high), heat wave (relatively moderate).

Are there Superfund sites near 33442?

The nearest active Superfund site is 3.5 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Flash Cleaners (3.5 mi, Active (final NPL)); Chemform, Inc. (6.3 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Wilson Concepts of Florida, Inc. (6.3 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Broward County?

Broward County is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.