EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 33634 — Tampa, FL

ZIP 33634 is served by City of Tampa Water Department: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 1.5 ppb, PFAS 6.9 ppt. Hillsborough County is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 33634 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: City of Tampa Water Department

EPA IDFL6290327
People served733,886
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections143,661

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for City of Tampa Water Department →

Other systems overlapping this ZIP: Hcwrc/Northwest Utilities.

Lead

Jul 20251.5 ppb
Jan 20250.7 ppb
Jan 20231.8 ppb
Jan 20201.1 ppb
Jan 20172.4 ppb
Jan 20140 ppb
Jan 20110.2 ppb
Jan 20080 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFPeA8.4 ppt8 of 8—
PFOS6.9 ppt5 of 84 ppt MCL
PFBS6.4 ppt8 of 8—
PFBA6.4 ppt4 of 8—
PFHxA6 ppt7 of 8—
PFOA4.6 ppt2 of 84 ppt MCL
PFHxS4.1 ppt3 of 8—
PFHpA3.9 ppt1 of 8—
PFDAnot detected0 of 8—
PFNAnot detected0 of 8—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 8—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Hillsborough County

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively Moderate, with relatively moderate social vulnerability and relatively low community resilience.

HurricaneRelatively High
TornadoRelatively High
Cold waveRelatively Moderate
HailRelatively Moderate
LightningRelatively Moderate
Coastal floodingRelatively Low
Heat waveRelatively Low
Riverine floodingRelatively Low
Strong windRelatively Low
WildfireRelatively Low
EarthquakeVery Low
LandslideVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Southern Solvents, Inc.
Tampa, Florida · EPA ID FL0001209840
Active (final NPL)3.1 mi
Tri-City Oil Conservationist, Inc.
Tampa, Florida · EPA ID FLD070864541
Cleaned up & deleted9.1 mi
Normandy Park Apartments
Temple Terrace, Florida · EPA ID FLD984229773
Proposed9.7 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 33634

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 33634?

City of Tampa Water Department (EPA ID FL6290327), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 733,886 people.

Is there lead in Tampa, FL tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jul 2025) was 1.5 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Tampa, FL water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 8 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 33634 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 33634?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate; the highest-rated hazards are hurricane (relatively high), tornado (relatively high), cold wave (relatively moderate).

Are there Superfund sites near 33634?

The nearest active Superfund site is 3.1 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Southern Solvents, Inc. (3.1 mi, Active (final NPL)); Tri-City Oil Conservationist, Inc. (9.1 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Normandy Park Apartments (9.7 mi, Proposed).

Is radon a problem in Hillsborough County?

Hillsborough County is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.