EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 33646 — Tampa, FL

ZIP 33646 is served by Palm Beach County Water Utilities (as listed by the state): 1 violation since 2016, latest lead result 1.4 ppb, PFAS 20 ppt. Hillsborough is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 33646 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Palm Beach County Water Utilities

EPA IDFL4504393
People served671,114
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections241,801

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Revised Total Coliform Rule1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Dec 2023.

Full record for Palm Beach County Water Utilities →

Lead

Jan 20231.4 ppb
Jul 20202 ppb
Jan 20201.8 ppb
Jan 20172 ppb
Jan 20142.9 ppb
Jul 20123.2 ppb
Jan 20122.4 ppb
Jul 20113.1 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS20 ppt4 of 84 ppt MCL
PFOA9 ppt4 of 84 ppt MCL
PFPeA7.7 ppt4 of 8—
PFHxA6.5 ppt4 of 8—
PFHxS6.4 ppt4 of 8—
PFBS6.1 ppt4 of 8—
PFBA5 ppt1 of 8—
PFHpA3.1 ppt2 of 8—
PFDAnot detected0 of 8—
PFNAnot detected0 of 8—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 8—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Hillsborough

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Normandy Park Apartments
Temple Terrace, Florida · EPA ID FLD984229773
Proposed3.1 mi
Tri-City Oil Conservationist, Inc.
Tampa, Florida · EPA ID FLD070864541
Cleaned up & deleted4.3 mi
Arkla Terra Property
Thonotosassa, Florida · EPA ID FLSFN0406909
Active (final NPL)5.7 mi
Southern Solvents, Inc.
Tampa, Florida · EPA ID FL0001209840
Active (final NPL)7.6 mi
Sixty-Second Street Dump
Tampa, Florida · EPA ID FLD980728877
Cleaned up & deleted8.7 mi
Kassauf-Kimerling Battery Disposal
Tampa, Florida · EPA ID FLD980727820
Cleaned up & deleted8.8 mi
Taylor Road Landfill
Seffner, Florida · EPA ID FLD980494959
Active (final NPL)8.8 mi
Alaric Area Ground Water Plume
Tampa, Florida · EPA ID FLD012978862
Active (final NPL)9.1 mi
Helena Chemical Co. (Tampa Plant)
Tampa, Florida · EPA ID FLD053502696
Active (final NPL)9.1 mi
Reeves Southeastern Galvanizing Corp.
Tampa, Florida · EPA ID FLD000824896
Active (final NPL)9.2 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 33646

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 33646?

Palm Beach County Water Utilities (EPA ID FL4504393), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 671,114 people, listed by the state as serving this ZIP code.

Is there lead in Tampa, FL tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2023) was 1.4 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Tampa, FL water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 8 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 33646 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Revised Total Coliform Rule. All are listed as resolved.

Are there Superfund sites near 33646?

The nearest active Superfund site is 3.1 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Normandy Park Apartments (3.1 mi, Proposed); Tri-City Oil Conservationist, Inc. (4.3 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Arkla Terra Property (5.7 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Hillsborough?

Hillsborough is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.