EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 40047 — Mount Washington, KY

ZIP 40047 is served by Mt Washington Water Company: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 0 ppb, PFAS 7.2 ppt. Bullitt County is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 40047 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Mt Washington Water Company

EPA IDKY0150300
People served23,760
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections10,973

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Mt Washington Water Company →

Other systems overlapping this ZIP: Taylorsville Water Works.

Lead

Jan 20230 ppb
Jan 20201 ppb
Jan 20171 ppb
Jan 20141 ppb
Jan 20110 ppb
Jan 20083.2 ppb
Jan 20056 ppb
Jan 20022.9 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA7.2 ppt2 of 44 ppt MCL
PFPeA4.1 ppt1 of 4—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 4—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 4—
PFNAnot detected0 of 4—
PFOSnot detected0 of 44 ppt MCL
PFDAnot detected0 of 4—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 4—
PFBAnot detected0 of 4—
PFBSnot detected0 of 4—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 4—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Bullitt County

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively Low, with very low social vulnerability and relatively high community resilience.

Cold waveRelatively High
LightningRelatively High
Strong windRelatively High
TornadoRelatively High
Winter weatherRelatively Moderate
EarthquakeRelatively Low
HailRelatively Low
Heat waveRelatively Low
Ice stormRelatively Low
Riverine floodingRelatively Low
DroughtVery Low
HurricaneVery Low
LandslideVery Low
WildfireVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Smith's Farm
Brooks, Kentucky · EPA ID KYD097267413
Active (final NPL)9.7 mi
A.L. Taylor (Valley of Drums)
Brooks, Kentucky · EPA ID KYD980500961
Cleaned up & deleted9.8 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Mount Washington? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Bullitt County →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 40047

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 40047?

Mt Washington Water Company (EPA ID KY0150300), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 23,760 people.

Is there lead in Mount Washington, KY tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2023) was 0 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Mount Washington, KY water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 2 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 40047 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 40047?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively Low; the highest-rated hazards are cold wave (relatively high), lightning (relatively high), strong wind (relatively high).

Are there Superfund sites near 40047?

The nearest active Superfund site is 9.7 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Smith's Farm (9.7 mi, Active (final NPL)); A.L. Taylor (Valley of Drums) (9.8 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Bullitt County?

Bullitt County is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.