EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 40217 — Louisville, KY

ZIP 40217 is served by Louisville Water Company: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 1.1 ppb, PFAS 7.5 ppt. Jefferson County is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 40217 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Louisville Water Company

EPA IDKY0560258
People served806,997
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections311,310

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Louisville Water Company →

Lead

Jan 20211.1 ppb
Jan 20181.1 ppb
Jan 20154.7 ppb
Jan 20126.2 ppb
Jan 200912 ppb
Jan 200611.8 ppb
Jan 200410 ppb
Jan 20037 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA7.5 ppt1 of 64 ppt MCL
PFPeA4.1 ppt2 of 6—
PFHxA3.6 ppt2 of 6—
PFBS3 ppt1 of 6—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 6—
PFDAnot detected0 of 6—
PFOSnot detected0 of 64 ppt MCL
PFHxSnot detected0 of 6—
PFNAnot detected0 of 6—
PFBAnot detected0 of 6—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 6—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Jefferson County

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively Moderate, with relatively moderate social vulnerability and relatively high community resilience.

TornadoVery High
Cold waveRelatively Moderate
Heat waveRelatively Moderate
Riverine floodingRelatively Moderate
Winter weatherRelatively Moderate
EarthquakeRelatively Low
HailRelatively Low
Ice stormRelatively Low
LightningRelatively Low
Strong windRelatively Low
HurricaneVery Low
LandslideVery Low
WildfireVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Lee's Lane Landfill
Louisville, Kentucky · EPA ID KYD980557052
Cleaned up & deleted8.1 mi
A.L. Taylor (Valley of Drums)
Brooks, Kentucky · EPA ID KYD980500961
Cleaned up & deleted9.3 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 40217

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 40217?

Louisville Water Company (EPA ID KY0560258), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 806,997 people.

Is there lead in Louisville, KY tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2021) was 1.1 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Louisville, KY water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 4 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 40217 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 40217?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate; the highest-rated hazards are tornado (very high), cold wave (relatively moderate), heat wave (relatively moderate).

Are there Superfund sites near 40217?

No active Superfund site within 10 miles of the ZIP center. Sites within 10 miles: Lee's Lane Landfill (8.1 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); A.L. Taylor (Valley of Drums) (9.3 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Jefferson County?

Jefferson County is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.