EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 40224 — Louisville, KY

ZIP 40224 is served by Louisville Water Company: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 1.1 ppb, PFAS 7.5 ppt. Jefferson is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 40224 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Louisville Water Company

EPA IDKY0560258
People served806,997
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections311,310

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Louisville Water Company →

Lead

Jan 20211.1 ppb
Jan 20181.1 ppb
Jan 20154.7 ppb
Jan 20126.2 ppb
Jan 200912 ppb
Jan 200611.8 ppb
Jan 200410 ppb
Jan 20037 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA7.5 ppt1 of 64 ppt MCL
PFPeA4.1 ppt2 of 6—
PFHxA3.6 ppt2 of 6—
PFBS3 ppt1 of 6—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 6—
PFDAnot detected0 of 6—
PFOSnot detected0 of 64 ppt MCL
PFHxSnot detected0 of 6—
PFNAnot detected0 of 6—
PFBAnot detected0 of 6—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 6—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Jefferson

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
A.L. Taylor (Valley of Drums)
Brooks, Kentucky · EPA ID KYD980500961
Cleaned up & deleted7.9 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 40224

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 40224?

Louisville Water Company (EPA ID KY0560258), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 806,997 people.

Is there lead in Louisville, KY tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2021) was 1.1 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Louisville, KY water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 4 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 40224 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 40224?

No active Superfund site within 10 miles of the ZIP center. Sites within 10 miles: A.L. Taylor (Valley of Drums) (7.9 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Jefferson?

Jefferson is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.