EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 42045 — Grand Rivers, KY

ZIP 42045 is served by Grand Rivers Water System: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 0 ppb, PFAS 5.2 ppt. Livingston County is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 42045 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Grand Rivers Water System

EPA IDKY0700162
People served3,980
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections1,500

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Grand Rivers Water System →

Other systems overlapping this ZIP: North Marshall Water District #1, Crittenden-Livingston Co Water District.

Lead

Jan 20230 ppb
Jan 20200 ppb
Jan 20173 ppb
Jan 20140 ppb
Jan 20110 ppb
Jan 20080 ppb
Jan 20050 ppb
Jan 20000 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFBA6 ppt1 of 4—
PFOS5.2 ppt2 of 44 ppt MCL
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 4—
PFPeAnot detected0 of 4—
PFNAnot detected0 of 4—
PFBSnot detected0 of 4—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 4—
PFOAnot detected0 of 44 ppt MCL
PFDAnot detected0 of 4—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 4—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 4—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Livingston County

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively Moderate, with relatively moderate social vulnerability and relatively low community resilience.

Ice stormVery High
Strong windRelatively High
TornadoRelatively High
Winter weatherRelatively High
Cold waveRelatively Moderate
DroughtRelatively Moderate
EarthquakeRelatively Moderate
HailRelatively Moderate
Heat waveRelatively Moderate
LightningRelatively Moderate
Riverine floodingRelatively Moderate
LandslideRelatively Low
HurricaneVery Low
WildfireVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Airco
Calvert City, Kentucky · EPA ID KYD041981010
Cleaned up & deleted3.5 mi
B.F. Goodrich
Calvert City, Kentucky · EPA ID KYD006370167
Active (final NPL)3.5 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Grand Rivers? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Livingston County →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 42045

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 42045?

Grand Rivers Water System (EPA ID KY0700162), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 3,980 people.

Is there lead in Grand Rivers, KY tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2023) was 0 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Grand Rivers, KY water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 2 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 42045 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 42045?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate; the highest-rated hazards are ice storm (very high), strong wind (relatively high), tornado (relatively high).

Are there Superfund sites near 42045?

The nearest active Superfund site is 3.5 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Airco (3.5 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); B.F. Goodrich (3.5 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Livingston County?

Livingston County is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.