EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 43266 — Columbus, OH

ZIP 43266 is served by Columbus Public Water System: 1 violation since 2016, latest lead result 1.2 ppb, PFAS 5.3 ppt. Franklin is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 43266 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Columbus Public Water System

EPA IDOH2504412
People served1,309,468
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections287,233

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Nitrate1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Jun 2016.

Full record for Columbus Public Water System →

Lead

Jan 20211.2 ppb
Jan 20180 ppb
Jan 20150 ppb
Jan 20120 ppb
Jan 20090 ppb
Jan 20080 ppb
Jun 20051000 ppb
Jan 20050 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFHxA18.2 ppt3 of 10—
PFBA17 ppt4 of 10—
PFPeA14.2 ppt3 of 10—
PFBS11.1 ppt1 of 10—
PFOA5.3 ppt1 of 104 ppt MCL
PFHpA4.3 ppt1 of 10—
PFOSnot detected0 of 104 ppt MCL
PFNAnot detected0 of 10—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 10—
PFDAnot detected0 of 10—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 10—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Franklin

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Air Force Plant 85
Columbus, Ohio · EPA ID OH1170090004
Proposed6.7 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Columbus? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Franklin →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 43266

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 43266?

Columbus Public Water System (EPA ID OH2504412), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 1,309,468 people.

Is there lead in Columbus, OH tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2021) was 1.2 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Columbus, OH water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 6 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 43266 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Nitrate. All are listed as resolved.

Are there Superfund sites near 43266?

The nearest active Superfund site is 6.7 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Air Force Plant 85 (6.7 mi, Proposed).

Is radon a problem in Franklin?

Franklin is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.