EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 44653 — Midvale, OH

ZIP 44653 is served by Aqua Ohio - Midvale: 1 violation since 2016, latest lead result 0 ppb, PFAS not tested. Tuscarawas County is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 44653 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Aqua Ohio - Midvale

EPA IDOH7900612
People served2,147
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections880

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Oct 2024.

Full record for Aqua Ohio - Midvale →

Lead

Jan 20220 ppb
Jan 20190 ppb
Jan 20160 ppb
Jan 20130 ppb
Jan 20100 ppb
Jan 20080 ppb
Jan 20050 ppb
Jan 20020 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

This system was not part of EPA’s 2023–2025 nationwide PFAS testing (UCMR 5).

Radon in Tuscarawas County

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Very Low, with relatively low social vulnerability and relatively moderate community resilience.

HailRelatively Moderate
LightningRelatively Moderate
Cold waveRelatively Low
DroughtRelatively Low
Heat waveRelatively Low
Ice stormRelatively Low
LandslideRelatively Low
Riverine floodingRelatively Low
Strong windRelatively Low
Winter weatherRelatively Low
EarthquakeVery Low
HurricaneVery Low
TornadoVery Low
WildfireVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Alsco Anaconda
Gnadenhutten, Ohio · EPA ID OHD057243610
Cleaned up & deleted6.4 mi
Reilly Tar & Chemical Corp. (Dover Plant)
Dover, Ohio · EPA ID OHD980610042
Active (final NPL)7.9 mi
Dover Chemical Corp.
Dover, Ohio · EPA ID OHD004210563
Proposed9.6 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 44653

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 44653?

Aqua Ohio - Midvale (EPA ID OH7900612), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 2,147 people.

Is there lead in Midvale, OH tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2022) was 0 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Midvale, OH water have PFAS?

This system was not part of EPA’s 2023–2025 nationwide PFAS testing (UCMR 5 covers systems serving over 3,300 people and a sample of smaller ones).

Has the water system in 44653 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Lead and Copper Rule Revisions. All are listed as resolved.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 44653?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Very Low; the highest-rated hazards are hail (relatively moderate), lightning (relatively moderate), cold wave (relatively low).

Are there Superfund sites near 44653?

The nearest active Superfund site is 7.9 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Alsco Anaconda (6.4 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Reilly Tar & Chemical Corp. (Dover Plant) (7.9 mi, Active (final NPL)); Dover Chemical Corp. (9.6 mi, Proposed).

Is radon a problem in Tuscarawas County?

Tuscarawas County is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.