EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 44663 — New Philadelphia, OH

ZIP 44663 is served by New Philadelphia City Pws: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 1.4 ppb, PFAS not detected. Tuscarawas County is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 44663 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: New Philadelphia City Pws

EPA IDOH7900812
People served17,410
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections8,199

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for New Philadelphia City Pws →

Lead

Jan 20221.4 ppb
Jan 20191.8 ppb
Jan 20162.7 ppb
Jan 20133.1 ppb
Jan 20102.7 ppb
Jan 20080 ppb
Jan 20050 ppb
Jan 20020 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFHxAnot detected0 of 2—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 2—
PFDAnot detected0 of 2—
PFBAnot detected0 of 2—
PFOSnot detected0 of 24 ppt MCL
PFBSnot detected0 of 2—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 2—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 2—
PFOAnot detected0 of 24 ppt MCL
PFNAnot detected0 of 2—
PFPeAnot detected0 of 2—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Tuscarawas County

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Very Low, with relatively low social vulnerability and relatively moderate community resilience.

HailRelatively Moderate
LightningRelatively Moderate
Cold waveRelatively Low
DroughtRelatively Low
Heat waveRelatively Low
Ice stormRelatively Low
LandslideRelatively Low
Riverine floodingRelatively Low
Strong windRelatively Low
Winter weatherRelatively Low
EarthquakeVery Low
HurricaneVery Low
TornadoVery Low
WildfireVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Reilly Tar & Chemical Corp. (Dover Plant)
Dover, Ohio · EPA ID OHD980610042
Active (final NPL)4.2 mi
Dover Chemical Corp.
Dover, Ohio · EPA ID OHD004210563
Proposed6.0 mi
Alsco Anaconda
Gnadenhutten, Ohio · EPA ID OHD057243610
Cleaned up & deleted6.9 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 44663

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 44663?

New Philadelphia City Pws (EPA ID OH7900812), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 17,410 people.

Is there lead in New Philadelphia, OH tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2022) was 1.4 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does New Philadelphia, OH water have PFAS?

None of the tested PFAS were found above EPA’s reporting limits in 2023–2025.

Has the water system in 44663 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 44663?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Very Low; the highest-rated hazards are hail (relatively moderate), lightning (relatively moderate), cold wave (relatively low).

Are there Superfund sites near 44663?

The nearest active Superfund site is 4.2 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Reilly Tar & Chemical Corp. (Dover Plant) (4.2 mi, Active (final NPL)); Dover Chemical Corp. (6.0 mi, Proposed); Alsco Anaconda (6.9 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Tuscarawas County?

Tuscarawas County is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.