EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 45280 — Cincinnati, OH

ZIP 45280 is served by Cincinnati Public Water System: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 2.1 ppb, PFAS 6.1 ppt. Hamilton is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 45280 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Cincinnati Public Water System

EPA IDOH3102612
People served800,000
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections244,716

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Cincinnati Public Water System →

Other systems overlapping this ZIP: Norwood City Pws.

Lead

Jan 20262.1 ppb
Jul 20251.9 ppb
Jan 20251.4 ppb
Jul 20242.3 ppb
Jan 20241.1 ppb
Jul 20232.8 ppb
Jan 20233.4 ppb
Jul 20223.4 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS6.1 ppt2 of 64 ppt MCL
PFBA5.2 ppt2 of 6—
PFBS4.1 ppt2 of 6—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 6—
PFPeAnot detected0 of 6—
PFOAnot detected0 of 64 ppt MCL
PFHpAnot detected0 of 6—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 6—
PFDAnot detected0 of 6—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 6—
PFNAnot detected0 of 6—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Hamilton

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Pristine, Inc.
Reading, Ohio · EPA ID OHD076773712
Active (final NPL)5.2 mi
Newport Dump
Newport, Kentucky · EPA ID KYD985066380
Cleaned up & deleted6.6 mi
Milford Contaminated Aquifer
Milford, Ohio · EPA ID OHSFN0507973
Active (final NPL)8.8 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 45280

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 45280?

Cincinnati Public Water System (EPA ID OH3102612), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 800,000 people.

Is there lead in Cincinnati, OH tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2026) was 2.1 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Cincinnati, OH water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 3 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 45280 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 45280?

The nearest active Superfund site is 5.2 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Pristine, Inc. (5.2 mi, Active (final NPL)); Newport Dump (6.6 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Milford Contaminated Aquifer (8.8 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Hamilton?

Hamilton is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.