EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 47801 — Terre Haute, IN

ZIP 47801 is served by Indiana American Water - Terre Haute (as listed by the state): no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 2 ppb, PFAS 5.2 ppt. Vigo is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 47801 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Indiana American Water - Terre Haute

EPA IDIN5284012
People served67,765
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections27,106

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Indiana American Water - Terre Haute →

Lead

Jan 20232 ppb
Jan 20203 ppb
Jan 20172 ppb
Jan 20143 ppb
Jan 20113 ppb
Jan 20084 ppb
Jan 20074 ppb
Jan 200413 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS5.2 ppt1 of 24 ppt MCL
PFPeA4.1 ppt1 of 2—
PFBS3 ppt1 of 2—
PFBAnot detected0 of 2—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 2—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 2—
PFOAnot detected0 of 24 ppt MCL
PFNAnot detected0 of 2—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 2—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 2—
PFDAnot detected0 of 2—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Vigo

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Elm Street Ground Water Contamination
Terre Haute, Indiana · EPA ID INN000509938
Active (final NPL)<1 mi
International Minerals & Chemicals Corp. (Terre Haute East Plant)
Terre Haute, Indiana · EPA ID INT190010876
Cleaned up & deleted2.3 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 47801

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 47801?

Indiana American Water - Terre Haute (EPA ID IN5284012), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 67,765 people, listed by the state as serving this ZIP code.

Is there lead in Terre Haute, IN tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2023) was 2 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Terre Haute, IN water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 3 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 47801 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 47801?

Active or proposed Superfund (National Priorities List) sites near the center of this ZIP code. Sites within 10 miles: Elm Street Ground Water Contamination (0.7 mi, Active (final NPL)); International Minerals & Chemicals Corp. (Terre Haute East Plant) (2.3 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Vigo?

Vigo is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.