EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 55129 — Saint Paul, MN

ZIP 55129 is served by Woodbury: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 3 ppb, PFAS 17.1 ppt. Washington County is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 55129 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Woodbury

EPA IDMN1820025
People served82,643
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections25,880

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Woodbury →

Lead

Jan 20263 ppb
Jan 20252 ppb
Jul 20243 ppb
Jul 20232 ppb
Jan 20185 ppb
Jan 20154 ppb
Jan 20123 ppb
Jan 20094 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFBA386 ppt24 of 24—
PFPeA17.2 ppt22 of 24—
PFOA17.1 ppt19 of 244 ppt MCL
PFHxS17 ppt7 of 24—
PFOS8.4 ppt4 of 244 ppt MCL
PFHxA7.2 ppt16 of 24—
PFBS6.7 ppt13 of 24—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 24—
PFNAnot detected0 of 24—
PFDAnot detected0 of 24—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 24—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Washington County

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively Low, with very low social vulnerability and very high community resilience.

Strong windRelatively High
TornadoRelatively High
Cold waveRelatively Moderate
HailRelatively Moderate
LightningRelatively Moderate
Winter weatherRelatively Moderate
Heat waveRelatively Low
Riverine floodingRelatively Low
DroughtVery Low
EarthquakeVery Low
Ice stormVery Low
LandslideVery Low
WildfireVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Baytown Township Ground Water Plume
Baytown Township, Minnesota · EPA ID MND982425209
Active (final NPL)8.6 mi
Washington County Landfill
Lake Elmo, Minnesota · EPA ID MND980704738
Cleaned up & deleted8.7 mi
Oakdale Dump
Oakdale, Minnesota · EPA ID MND980609515
Active (final NPL)8.8 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Saint Paul? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Washington County →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 55129

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 55129?

Woodbury (EPA ID MN1820025), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 82,643 people.

Is there lead in Saint Paul, MN tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2026) was 3 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Saint Paul, MN water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 7 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 55129 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 55129?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively Low; the highest-rated hazards are strong wind (relatively high), tornado (relatively high), cold wave (relatively moderate).

Are there Superfund sites near 55129?

The nearest active Superfund site is 8.6 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Baytown Township Ground Water Plume (8.6 mi, Active (final NPL)); Washington County Landfill (8.7 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Oakdale Dump (8.8 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Washington County?

Washington County is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.