EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 65890 — Springfield, MO

ZIP 65890 is served by City Utilities of Springfield: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 5.1 ppb, PFAS 4.3 ppt. Greene is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 65890 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: City Utilities of Springfield

EPA IDMO5010754
People served210,898
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections87,809

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for City Utilities of Springfield →

Lead

Jan 20235.1 ppb
Jul 20223.9 ppb
Jan 20224.9 ppb
Jan 20204.9 ppb
Jan 20178.2 ppb
Jan 20145.3 ppb
Jan 20115.3 ppb
Jan 20082.1 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS4.3 ppt1 of 104 ppt MCL
PFBS3 ppt1 of 10—
PFPeAnot detected0 of 10—
PFBAnot detected0 of 10—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 10—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 10—
PFDAnot detected0 of 10—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 10—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 10—
PFNAnot detected0 of 10—
PFOAnot detected0 of 104 ppt MCL

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Greene

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
North-U Drive Well Contamination
Springfield, Missouri · EPA ID MOD007163108
Cleaned up & deleted1.7 mi
Fulbright Landfill
Springfield, Missouri · EPA ID MOD980631139
Active (final NPL)2.0 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 65890

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 65890?

City Utilities of Springfield (EPA ID MO5010754), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 210,898 people.

Is there lead in Springfield, MO tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2023) was 5.1 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Springfield, MO water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 2 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 65890 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 65890?

Active or proposed Superfund (National Priorities List) sites near the center of this ZIP code. Sites within 10 miles: North-U Drive Well Contamination (1.7 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Fulbright Landfill (2.0 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Greene?

Greene is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.