EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 84081 — West Jordan, UT

ZIP 84081 is served by West Jordan City Water System: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 2.5 ppb, PFAS 3 detected. Salt Lake County is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 84081 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: West Jordan City Water System

EPA IDUTAH18020
People served117,025
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections30,738

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for West Jordan City Water System →

Other systems overlapping this ZIP: Kearns Improvement District.

Lead

Jan 20242.5 ppb
Jan 20213 ppb
Jan 20202.3 ppb
Jan 20182.3 ppb
Jan 20152.9 ppb
Jan 20144.1 ppb
Jan 20114 ppb
Jan 20094.2 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFHxA4.6 ppt2 of 12—
PFPeA4.2 ppt2 of 12—
PFBS3.1 ppt1 of 12—
PFBAnot detected0 of 12—
PFDAnot detected0 of 12—
PFOAnot detected0 of 124 ppt MCL
PFOSnot detected0 of 124 ppt MCL
PFNAnot detected0 of 12—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 12—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 12—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 12—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Salt Lake County

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Very Low, with very low social vulnerability and relatively moderate community resilience.

EarthquakeRelatively Moderate
Winter weatherRelatively Moderate
Heat waveRelatively Low
LightningRelatively Low
Cold waveVery Low
DroughtVery Low
HailVery Low
Ice stormVery Low
LandslideVery Low
Riverine floodingVery Low
Strong windVery Low
TornadoVery Low
Volcanic activityVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Midvale Slag
Midvale, Utah · EPA ID UTD081834277
Cleaned up & deleted6.4 mi
Sharon Steel Corp. (Midvale Tailings)
Midvale, Utah · EPA ID UTD980951388
Cleaned up & deleted6.5 mi
Murray Smelter
Murray City, Utah · EPA ID UTD980951420
Proposed8.6 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in West Jordan? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Salt Lake County →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 84081

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 84081?

West Jordan City Water System (EPA ID UTAH18020), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 117,025 people.

Is there lead in West Jordan, UT tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2024) was 2.5 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does West Jordan, UT water have PFAS?

PFAS were detected, with PFOA and PFOS below 4.0 ppt (highest not detected).

Has the water system in 84081 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 84081?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Very Low; the highest-rated hazards are earthquake (relatively moderate), winter weather (relatively moderate), heat wave (relatively low).

Are there Superfund sites near 84081?

The nearest active Superfund site is 8.6 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Midvale Slag (6.4 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Sharon Steel Corp. (Midvale Tailings) (6.5 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Murray Smelter (8.6 mi, Proposed).

Is radon a problem in Salt Lake County?

Salt Lake County is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.