EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-30

Home hazard report for 84090 — Sandy, UT

ZIP 84090 is served by Jordan Valley WCD (as listed by the state): no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 5.1 ppb, PFAS not detected. Salt Lake is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 84090 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Jordan Valley WCD

EPA IDUTAH18027
People served99,335
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections8,813

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Jordan Valley WCD →

Lead

Jan 20235.1 ppb
Jan 20205.8 ppb
Jan 20174.8 ppb
Jan 20142.1 ppb
Jan 20114.2 ppb
Jan 20104.5 ppb
Jan 20086 ppb
Jan 20055 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFHxAnot detected0 of 34—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 34—
PFBSnot detected0 of 34—
PFNAnot detected0 of 34—
PFOSnot detected0 of 344 ppt MCL
PFOAnot detected0 of 344 ppt MCL
PFDAnot detected0 of 34—
PFBAnot detected0 of 34—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 34—
PFPeAnot detected0 of 34—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 34—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Salt Lake

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Murray Smelter
Murray City, Utah · EPA ID UTD980951420
Proposed1.1 mi
Midvale Slag
Midvale, Utah · EPA ID UTD081834277
Cleaned up & deleted3.5 mi
Wasatch Chemical Co. (Lot 6)
Salt Lake City, Utah · EPA ID UTD000716399
Active (final NPL)4.2 mi
Sharon Steel Corp. (Midvale Tailings)
Midvale, Utah · EPA ID UTD980951388
Cleaned up & deleted4.2 mi
Portland Cement (Kiln Dust 2 & 3)
Salt Lake City, Utah · EPA ID UTD980718670
Active (final NPL)5.8 mi
700 South 1600 East PCE Plume
Salt Lake City, Utah · EPA ID UTD981548985
Active (final NPL)6.7 mi
Utah Power & Light/American Barrel Co.
Salt Lake City, Utah · EPA ID UTD980667240
Active (final NPL)7.1 mi
Davenport and Flagstaff Smelters
Sandy City, Utah · EPA ID UTD988075719
Cleaned up & deleted8.9 mi
Rose Park Sludge Pit
Salt Lake City, Utah · EPA ID UTD980635452
Cleaned up & deleted9.2 mi
Petrochem Recycling Corp./Ekotek, Inc.
Salt Lake City, Utah · EPA ID UTD093119196
Cleaned up & deleted9.3 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Sandy? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Salt Lake →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 84090

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 84090?

Jordan Valley WCD (EPA ID UTAH18027), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 99,335 people, listed by the state as serving this ZIP code.

Is there lead in Sandy, UT tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2023) was 5.1 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Sandy, UT water have PFAS?

None of the tested PFAS were found above EPA’s reporting limits in 2023–2025.

Has the water system in 84090 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 84090?

Active or proposed Superfund (National Priorities List) sites near the center of this ZIP code. Sites within 10 miles: Murray Smelter (1.1 mi, Proposed); Midvale Slag (3.5 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Wasatch Chemical Co. (Lot 6) (4.2 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Salt Lake?

Salt Lake is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.