EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 84151 — Salt Lake City, UT

ZIP 84151 is served by Murray City Water System: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 1.3 ppb, PFAS 4 ppt. Salt Lake is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 84151 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Murray City Water System

EPA IDUTAH18024
People served38,723
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections11,590

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Murray City Water System →

Lead

Jan 20231.3 ppb
Jan 20202.2 ppb
Jan 20172 ppb
Jan 20143.6 ppb
Jan 20111.9 ppb
Jan 20081.6 ppb
Jan 20054 ppb
Jan 20042 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFPeA8.9 ppt4 of 38—
PFBS7.5 ppt4 of 38—
PFHxA7.1 ppt4 of 38—
PFBA6.2 ppt4 of 38—
PFHxS4.2 ppt4 of 38—
PFOA4 ppt1 of 384 ppt MCL
PFHpA3.2 ppt2 of 38—
PFNAnot detected0 of 38—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 38—
PFOSnot detected0 of 384 ppt MCL
PFDAnot detected0 of 38—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Salt Lake

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Murray Smelter
Murray City, Utah · EPA ID UTD980951420
Proposed1.1 mi
Midvale Slag
Midvale, Utah · EPA ID UTD081834277
Cleaned up & deleted3.5 mi
Wasatch Chemical Co. (Lot 6)
Salt Lake City, Utah · EPA ID UTD000716399
Active (final NPL)4.2 mi
Sharon Steel Corp. (Midvale Tailings)
Midvale, Utah · EPA ID UTD980951388
Cleaned up & deleted4.2 mi
Portland Cement (Kiln Dust 2 & 3)
Salt Lake City, Utah · EPA ID UTD980718670
Active (final NPL)5.8 mi
700 South 1600 East PCE Plume
Salt Lake City, Utah · EPA ID UTD981548985
Active (final NPL)6.7 mi
Utah Power & Light/American Barrel Co.
Salt Lake City, Utah · EPA ID UTD980667240
Active (final NPL)7.1 mi
Davenport and Flagstaff Smelters
Sandy City, Utah · EPA ID UTD988075719
Cleaned up & deleted8.9 mi
Rose Park Sludge Pit
Salt Lake City, Utah · EPA ID UTD980635452
Cleaned up & deleted9.2 mi
Petrochem Recycling Corp./Ekotek, Inc.
Salt Lake City, Utah · EPA ID UTD093119196
Cleaned up & deleted9.3 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 84151

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 84151?

Murray City Water System (EPA ID UTAH18024), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 38,723 people.

Is there lead in Salt Lake City, UT tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2023) was 1.3 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Salt Lake City, UT water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 7 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 84151 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 84151?

Active or proposed Superfund (National Priorities List) sites near the center of this ZIP code. Sites within 10 miles: Murray Smelter (1.1 mi, Proposed); Midvale Slag (3.5 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Wasatch Chemical Co. (Lot 6) (4.2 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Salt Lake?

Salt Lake is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.