EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 84184 — Salt Lake City, UT

ZIP 84184 is served by Taylorsville-Bennion Id: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 3.3 ppb, PFAS not detected. Salt Lake is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 84184 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Taylorsville-Bennion Id

EPA IDUTAH18021
People served67,098
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections17,491

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Taylorsville-Bennion Id →

Lead

Jan 20213.3 ppb
Jan 20183.5 ppb
Jan 20154.6 ppb
Jan 20123 ppb
Jan 20114 ppb
Jan 20094.2 ppb
Jan 20085 ppb
Jan 20054 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 14—
PFBAnot detected0 of 14—
PFPeAnot detected0 of 14—
PFNAnot detected0 of 14—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 14—
PFOAnot detected0 of 144 ppt MCL
PFHpAnot detected0 of 14—
PFOSnot detected0 of 144 ppt MCL
PFDAnot detected0 of 14—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 14—
PFBSnot detected0 of 14—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Salt Lake

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Murray Smelter
Murray City, Utah · EPA ID UTD980951420
Proposed3.7 mi
Midvale Slag
Midvale, Utah · EPA ID UTD081834277
Cleaned up & deleted4.5 mi
Portland Cement (Kiln Dust 2 & 3)
Salt Lake City, Utah · EPA ID UTD980718670
Active (final NPL)4.9 mi
Sharon Steel Corp. (Midvale Tailings)
Midvale, Utah · EPA ID UTD980951388
Cleaned up & deleted5.2 mi
Wasatch Chemical Co. (Lot 6)
Salt Lake City, Utah · EPA ID UTD000716399
Active (final NPL)5.3 mi
Utah Power & Light/American Barrel Co.
Salt Lake City, Utah · EPA ID UTD980667240
Active (final NPL)7.0 mi
700 South 1600 East PCE Plume
Salt Lake City, Utah · EPA ID UTD981548985
Active (final NPL)7.8 mi
Rose Park Sludge Pit
Salt Lake City, Utah · EPA ID UTD980635452
Cleaned up & deleted8.7 mi
Petrochem Recycling Corp./Ekotek, Inc.
Salt Lake City, Utah · EPA ID UTD093119196
Cleaned up & deleted9.0 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Salt Lake City? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Salt Lake →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 84184

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 84184?

Taylorsville-Bennion Id (EPA ID UTAH18021), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 67,098 people.

Is there lead in Salt Lake City, UT tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2021) was 3.3 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Salt Lake City, UT water have PFAS?

None of the tested PFAS were found above EPA’s reporting limits in 2023–2025.

Has the water system in 84184 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 84184?

The nearest active Superfund site is 3.7 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Murray Smelter (3.7 mi, Proposed); Midvale Slag (4.5 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Portland Cement (Kiln Dust 2 & 3) (4.9 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Salt Lake?

Salt Lake is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.