EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 90308 — Inglewood, CA

ZIP 90308 is served by Inglewood- City, Water Dept.: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 1.4 ppb, PFAS 4.4 ppt. Los Angeles is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 90308 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Inglewood- City, Water Dept.

EPA IDCA1910051
People served81,191
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections15,919

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Inglewood- City, Water Dept. →

Lead

Jan 20241.4 ppb
Jan 20210 ppb
Jan 20181.5 ppb
Jan 20150 ppb
Jan 20120 ppb
Jan 20092.9 ppb
Jan 20060 ppb
Jan 20058.1 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA4.4 ppt2 of 64 ppt MCL
PFPeAnot detected0 of 6—
PFBAnot detected0 of 6—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 6—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 6—
PFDAnot detected0 of 6—
PFOSnot detected0 of 64 ppt MCL
PFNAnot detected0 of 6—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 6—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 6—
PFBSnot detected0 of 6—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Los Angeles

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Montrose Chemical Corp.
Torrance, California · EPA ID CAD008242711
Active (final NPL)8.4 mi
Del Amo
Los Angeles, California · EPA ID CAD029544731
Active (final NPL)8.7 mi
Exide Technologies - Vernon
Vernon, California · EPA ID CAD097854541
Proposed9.6 mi
Cooper Drum Company
South Gate, California · EPA ID CAD055753370
Active (final NPL)10.0 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 90308

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 90308?

Inglewood- City, Water Dept. (EPA ID CA1910051), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 81,191 people.

Is there lead in Inglewood, CA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2024) was 1.4 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Inglewood, CA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 1 PFAS compound detected.

Has the water system in 90308 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 90308?

The nearest active Superfund site is 8.4 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Montrose Chemical Corp. (8.4 mi, Active (final NPL)); Del Amo (8.7 mi, Active (final NPL)); Exide Technologies - Vernon (9.6 mi, Proposed).

Is radon a problem in Los Angeles?

Los Angeles is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.