EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 92706 — Santa Ana, CA

ZIP 92706 is served by City of Santa Ana: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 0 ppb, PFAS 14.2 ppt. Orange County is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 92706 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: City of Santa Ana

EPA IDCA3010038
People served316,184
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections45,860

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for City of Santa Ana →

Lead

Jan 20220 ppb
Jan 20190 ppb
Jan 20160 ppb
Jan 20130 ppb
Jan 20100 ppb
Jan 20070 ppb
Jan 20040 ppb
Jan 20035 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS14.2 ppt7 of 284 ppt MCL
PFOA8.9 ppt8 of 284 ppt MCL
PFHxS8.4 ppt9 of 28—
PFPeA5.9 ppt5 of 28—
PFHxA4 ppt4 of 28—
PFBAnot detected0 of 28—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 28—
PFBSnot detected0 of 28—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 28—
PFNAnot detected0 of 28—
PFDAnot detected0 of 28—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Orange County

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively High, with relatively high social vulnerability and very low community resilience.

EarthquakeVery High
Heat waveRelatively Low
Riverine floodingRelatively Low
HailVery Low
LightningVery Low
Strong windVery Low
TornadoVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Orange County North Basin
Orange County, California · EPA ID CAN000900251
Active (final NPL)6.7 mi
Ralph Gray Trucking Co.
Westminster, California · EPA ID CAD981995947
Cleaned up & deleted6.9 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Santa Ana? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Orange County →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 92706

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 92706?

City of Santa Ana (EPA ID CA3010038), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 316,184 people.

Is there lead in Santa Ana, CA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2022) was 0 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Santa Ana, CA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 5 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 92706 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 92706?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively High; the highest-rated hazards are earthquake (very high), heat wave (relatively low), riverine flooding (relatively low).

Are there Superfund sites near 92706?

The nearest active Superfund site is 6.7 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Orange County North Basin (6.7 mi, Active (final NPL)); Ralph Gray Trucking Co. (6.9 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Orange County?

Orange County is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.