EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 93277 — Visalia, CA

ZIP 93277 is served by CWS - Visalia: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 0 ppb, PFAS 6.9 ppt. Tulare County is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 93277 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: CWS - Visalia

EPA IDCA5410016
People served153,522
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections48,333

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for CWS - Visalia →

Lead

Jan 20230 ppb
Jan 20202.8 ppb
Jan 20170 ppb
Jan 20140 ppb
Jan 20110 ppb
Jan 20080 ppb
Jan 20055 ppb
Jan 20041 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFPeA34 ppt2 of 85—
PFBA28 ppt2 of 86—
PFHxA15 ppt3 of 86—
PFOS6.9 ppt4 of 864 ppt MCL
PFBS4.3 ppt2 of 86—
PFOA4.2 ppt1 of 864 ppt MCL
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 86—
PFDAnot detected0 of 86—
PFNAnot detected0 of 86—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 86—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 86—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Tulare County

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively Moderate, with relatively low social vulnerability and very low community resilience.

Heat waveRelatively High
Riverine floodingRelatively High
EarthquakeRelatively Moderate
DroughtRelatively Low
HailRelatively Low
LightningRelatively Low
WildfireRelatively Low
LandslideVery Low
Strong windVery Low
TornadoVery Low
Volcanic activityVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Southern California Edison Co. (Visalia Poleyard)
Visalia, California · EPA ID CAD980816466
Cleaned up & deleted5.8 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Visalia? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Tulare County →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 93277

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 93277?

CWS - Visalia (EPA ID CA5410016), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 153,522 people.

Is there lead in Visalia, CA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2023) was 0 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Visalia, CA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 6 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 93277 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 93277?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate; the highest-rated hazards are heat wave (relatively high), riverine flooding (relatively high), earthquake (relatively moderate).

Are there Superfund sites near 93277?

No active Superfund site within 10 miles of the ZIP center. Sites within 10 miles: Southern California Edison Co. (Visalia Poleyard) (5.8 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Tulare County?

Tulare County is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.