EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 94928 — Rohnert Park, CA

ZIP 94928 is served by City of Rohnert Park: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 0 ppb, PFAS 4.5 ppt. Sonoma County is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 94928 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: City of Rohnert Park

EPA IDCA4910014
People served43,821
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections10,484

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for City of Rohnert Park →

Other systems overlapping this ZIP: Penngrove Water Company (PUC).

Lead

Jan 20230 ppb
Jan 20200 ppb
Jan 20170 ppb
Jan 20140 ppb
Jan 20110 ppb
Jan 20103.1 ppb
Jan 20072 ppb
Jan 20041.7 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFHxS5.7 ppt2 of 16—
PFOS4.5 ppt1 of 164 ppt MCL
PFNAnot detected0 of 16—
PFOAnot detected0 of 164 ppt MCL
PFDAnot detected0 of 16—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 16—
PFBAnot detected0 of 16—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 16—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 16—
PFPeAnot detected0 of 16—
PFBSnot detected0 of 16—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Sonoma County

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively Moderate, with very low social vulnerability and relatively moderate community resilience.

EarthquakeRelatively High
Riverine floodingRelatively High
Heat waveRelatively Low
WildfireRelatively Low
HailVery Low
LandslideVery Low
LightningVery Low
Strong windVery Low
TornadoVery Low
Volcanic activityVery Low
Winter weatherVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Sola Optical USA, Inc.
Petaluma, California · EPA ID CAD981171523
Cleaned up & deleted9.5 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 94928

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 94928?

City of Rohnert Park (EPA ID CA4910014), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 43,821 people.

Is there lead in Rohnert Park, CA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2023) was 0 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Rohnert Park, CA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 2 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 94928 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 94928?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate; the highest-rated hazards are earthquake (relatively high), riverine flooding (relatively high), heat wave (relatively low).

Are there Superfund sites near 94928?

No active Superfund site within 10 miles of the ZIP center. Sites within 10 miles: Sola Optical USA, Inc. (9.5 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Sonoma County?

Sonoma County is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.