EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 95196 — San Jose, CA

ZIP 95196 is served by San Jose Water: 1 violation since 2016, latest lead result 0 ppb, PFAS 6.2 ppt. Santa Clara is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 95196 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: San Jose Water

EPA IDCA4310011
People served1,039,920
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections232,926

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Surface Water Treatment Rule1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Jun 2023.

Full record for San Jose Water →

Other systems overlapping this ZIP: Santa Clara Valley Water District.

Lead

Jan 20230 ppb
Jan 20200 ppb
Jan 20190 ppb
Jan 20180 ppb
Jul 20170 ppb
Jan 20144.5 ppb
Jan 20110 ppb
Jan 20080 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS6.2 ppt2 of 374 ppt MCL
PFHxS5.5 ppt12 of 36—
PFOAnot detected0 of 374 ppt MCL
PFNAnot detected0 of 37—
PFDAnot detected0 of 37—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 37—
PFBSnot detected0 of 37—
PFBAnot detected0 of 37—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 37—
PFPeAnot detected0 of 37—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 37—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Santa Clara

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Lorentz Barrel & Drum Co.
San Jose, California · EPA ID CAD029295706
Active (final NPL)1.7 mi
Intel Corp. (Santa Clara III)
Santa Clara, California · EPA ID CAT000612184
Cleaned up & deleted5.3 mi
Synertek, Inc. (Building 1)
Santa Clara, California · EPA ID CAD990832735
Active (final NPL)5.4 mi
Applied Materials
Santa Clara, California · EPA ID CAD042728840
Active (final NPL)5.7 mi
Intel Magnetics
Santa Clara, California · EPA ID CAD092212497
Active (final NPL)5.8 mi
Intersil Inc./Siemens Components
Cupertino, California · EPA ID CAD041472341
Active (final NPL)6.2 mi
National Semiconductor Corp.
Santa Clara, California · EPA ID CAD041472986
Active (final NPL)6.7 mi
Monolithic Memories
Sunnyvale, California · EPA ID CAD049236201
Active (final NPL)6.8 mi
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Sunnyvale, California · EPA ID CAD048634059
Active (final NPL)7.4 mi
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (Building 915)
Sunnyvale, California · EPA ID CAT080034234
Active (final NPL)7.4 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 95196

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 95196?

San Jose Water (EPA ID CA4310011), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 1,039,920 people.

Is there lead in San Jose, CA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2023) was 0 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does San Jose, CA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 2 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 95196 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Surface Water Treatment Rule. All are listed as resolved.

Are there Superfund sites near 95196?

Active or proposed Superfund (National Priorities List) sites near the center of this ZIP code. Sites within 10 miles: Lorentz Barrel & Drum Co. (1.7 mi, Active (final NPL)); Intel Corp. (Santa Clara III) (5.3 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Synertek, Inc. (Building 1) (5.4 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Santa Clara?

Santa Clara is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.