EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 95476 — Sonoma, CA

ZIP 95476 is served by Valley of the Moon Water District: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 0 ppb, PFAS 5.4 ppt. Sonoma County is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 95476 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Valley of the Moon Water District

EPA IDCA4910013
People served23,140
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections7,012

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Valley of the Moon Water District →

Other systems overlapping this ZIP: City of Napa, City of Sonoma.

Lead

Jan 20240 ppb
Jan 20210 ppb
Jan 20180 ppb
Jan 20155.7 ppb
Jan 20125.3 ppb
Jan 20090 ppb
Jan 20083.4 ppb
Jan 200610 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS5.4 ppt1 of 144 ppt MCL
PFOA5.2 ppt2 of 144 ppt MCL
PFBS4.2 ppt3 of 14—
PFHxS4.2 ppt2 of 14—
PFHxA3.6 ppt2 of 14—
PFPeA3 ppt1 of 14—
PFDAnot detected0 of 14—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 14—
PFNAnot detected0 of 14—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 14—
PFBAnot detected0 of 14—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Sonoma County

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Very High, with relatively high social vulnerability and relatively moderate community resilience.

DroughtVery High
EarthquakeVery High
Riverine floodingVery High
Coastal floodingRelatively High
WildfireRelatively High
LandslideRelatively Moderate
Heat waveRelatively Low
HailVery Low
LightningVery Low
Strong windVery Low
TornadoVery Low
TsunamiVery Low
Volcanic activityVery Low
Winter weatherVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Sola Optical USA, Inc.
Petaluma, California · EPA ID CAD981171523
Cleaned up & deleted7.3 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Sonoma? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Sonoma County →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 95476

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 95476?

Valley of the Moon Water District (EPA ID CA4910013), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 23,140 people.

Is there lead in Sonoma, CA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2024) was 0 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Sonoma, CA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 6 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 95476 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 95476?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Very High; the highest-rated hazards are drought (very high), earthquake (very high), riverine flooding (very high).

Are there Superfund sites near 95476?

No active Superfund site within 10 miles of the ZIP center. Sites within 10 miles: Sola Optical USA, Inc. (7.3 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Sonoma County?

Sonoma County is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.