EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 98448 — Tacoma, WA

ZIP 98448 is served by Parkland Light & Water Company (as listed by the state): no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 2.4 ppb, PFAS 13.8 ppt. Pierce is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 98448 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Parkland Light & Water Company

EPA IDWA5366200
People served33,775
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections11,918

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Parkland Light & Water Company →

Lead

Jan 20212.4 ppb
Jan 20181.6 ppb
Jan 20153 ppb
Jan 20122 ppb
Jan 20093 ppb
Jan 20063 ppb
Jan 20042 ppb
Jan 20013 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS13.8 ppt4 of 104 ppt MCL
PFBS7.5 ppt3 of 10—
PFOA6.2 ppt3 of 104 ppt MCL
PFPeA5.5 ppt2 of 10—
PFHxS4.7 ppt3 of 10—
PFHxA3.6 ppt1 of 10—
PFDAnot detected0 of 10—
PFNAnot detected0 of 10—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 10—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 10—
PFBAnot detected0 of 10—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Pierce

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Commencement Bay, South Tacoma Channel
Tacoma, Washington · EPA ID WAD980726301
Active (final NPL)1.7 mi
McChord Air Force Base (Wash Rack/Treatment Area)
Tacoma, Washington · EPA ID WA8570024200
Cleaned up & deleted4.5 mi
Lakewood
Lakewood, Washington · EPA ID WAD050075662
Active (final NPL)4.6 mi
Commencement Bay, Near Shore/Tide Flats
Pierce County, Washington · EPA ID WAD980726368
Active (final NPL)5.2 mi
American Lake Gardens/McChord AFB
Tacoma, Washington · EPA ID WAD980833065
Active (final NPL)6.0 mi
Fort Lewis Logistics Center
Tillicum, Washington · EPA ID WA7210090067
Active (final NPL)6.8 mi
Fort Lewis (Landfill No. 5)
Tacoma, Washington · EPA ID WA9214053465
Cleaned up & deleted9.2 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 98448

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 98448?

Parkland Light & Water Company (EPA ID WA5366200), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 33,775 people, listed by the state as serving this ZIP code.

Is there lead in Tacoma, WA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2021) was 2.4 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Tacoma, WA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 6 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 98448 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 98448?

Active or proposed Superfund (National Priorities List) sites near the center of this ZIP code. Sites within 10 miles: Commencement Bay, South Tacoma Channel (1.7 mi, Active (final NPL)); McChord Air Force Base (Wash Rack/Treatment Area) (4.5 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Lakewood (4.6 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Pierce?

Pierce is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.