EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 98544 — Galvin, WA

ZIP 98544 is served by Centralia Public Works - Water: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 0 ppb, PFAS 5.8 ppt. Lewis County is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 98544 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Centralia Public Works - Water

EPA IDWA5312200
People served28,164
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections8,607

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Centralia Public Works - Water →

Lead

Jan 20210 ppb
Jan 20181 ppb
Jan 20151 ppb
Jan 201210 ppb
Jan 20092 ppb
Jan 20064 ppb
Jan 20032 ppb
Jul 20022 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS5.8 ppt4 of 64 ppt MCL
PFBS4.2 ppt3 of 6—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 6—
PFDAnot detected0 of 6—
PFOAnot detected0 of 64 ppt MCL
PFHpAnot detected0 of 6—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 6—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 6—
PFPeAnot detected0 of 6—
PFNAnot detected0 of 6—
PFBAnot detected0 of 6—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Lewis County

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively High, with very high social vulnerability and relatively low community resilience.

Riverine floodingVery High
EarthquakeRelatively High
Heat waveRelatively Moderate
LandslideRelatively Low
LightningRelatively Low
Strong windRelatively Low
Volcanic activityRelatively Low
WildfireRelatively Low
Winter weatherRelatively Low
HailVery Low
Ice stormVery Low
TornadoVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Centralia Municipal Landfill
Centralia, Washington · EPA ID WAD980836662
Active (final NPL)4.2 mi
American Crossarm & Conduit Co.
Chehalis, Washington · EPA ID WAD057311094
Cleaned up & deleted6.3 mi
Hamilton/Labree Roads Ground Water Contamination
Chehalis, Washington · EPA ID WASFN1002174
Active (final NPL)9.1 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 98544

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 98544?

Centralia Public Works - Water (EPA ID WA5312200), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 28,164 people.

Is there lead in Galvin, WA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2021) was 0 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Galvin, WA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 2 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 98544 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 98544?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively High; the highest-rated hazards are riverine flooding (very high), earthquake (relatively high), heat wave (relatively moderate).

Are there Superfund sites near 98544?

The nearest active Superfund site is 4.2 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Centralia Municipal Landfill (4.2 mi, Active (final NPL)); American Crossarm & Conduit Co. (6.3 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Hamilton/Labree Roads Ground Water Contamination (9.1 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Lewis County?

Lewis County is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.