EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 98666 — Vancouver, WA

ZIP 98666 is served by City of Vancouver: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 2.2 ppb, PFAS 18.6 ppt. Clark is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 98666 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: City of Vancouver

EPA IDWA5391200
People served373,047
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections113,388

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for City of Vancouver →

Lead

Jan 20212.2 ppb
Jan 20181.7 ppb
Jan 20151.6 ppb
Jan 20122.4 ppb
Jan 20102 ppb
Jan 20072 ppb
Jan 20044 ppb
Jan 20022 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS18.6 ppt16 of 204 ppt MCL
PFOA11.5 ppt10 of 204 ppt MCL
PFBS7.6 ppt14 of 20—
PFPeA7.4 ppt8 of 20—
PFHxA7.3 ppt8 of 20—
PFHxS6.6 ppt16 of 20—
PFHpA3 ppt1 of 20—
PFNAnot detected0 of 20—
PFBAnot detected0 of 20—
PFDAnot detected0 of 20—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 20—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Clark

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Vancouver Water Station #1 Contamination
Vancouver, Washington · EPA ID WAD988519708
Cleaned up & deleted<1 mi
Frontier Hard Chrome, Inc.
Vancouver, Washington · EPA ID WAD053614988
Cleaned up & deleted1.5 mi
Bonneville Power Administration Ross Complex (USDOE)
Vancouver, Washington · EPA ID WA1891406349
Cleaned up & deleted1.6 mi
Vancouver Water Station #4 Contamination
Vancouver, Washington · EPA ID WAD988475158
Cleaned up & deleted2.3 mi
Harbor Oil
Portland, Oregon · EPA ID ORD071803985
Cleaned up & deleted2.7 mi
Boomsnub/Airco
Vancouver, Washington · EPA ID WAD009624453
Active (final NPL)3.3 mi
ALCOA (Vancouver Smelter)
Vancouver, Washington · EPA ID WAD009045279
Cleaned up & deleted3.5 mi
Allied Plating, Inc.
Portland, Oregon · EPA ID ORD009051442
Cleaned up & deleted3.8 mi
McCormick & Baxter Creosoting Co. (Portland Plant)
Portland, Oregon · EPA ID ORD009020603
Active (final NPL)5.6 mi
Gould, Inc.
Portland, Oregon · EPA ID ORD095003687
Cleaned up & deleted6.4 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 98666

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 98666?

City of Vancouver (EPA ID WA5391200), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 373,047 people.

Is there lead in Vancouver, WA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2021) was 2.2 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Vancouver, WA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 7 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 98666 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 98666?

The nearest active Superfund site is 3.3 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Vancouver Water Station #1 Contamination (0.8 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Frontier Hard Chrome, Inc. (1.5 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Bonneville Power Administration Ross Complex (USDOE) (1.6 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Clark?

Clark is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.