EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 99228 — Spokane, WA

ZIP 99228 is served by City of Spokane: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 2 ppb, PFAS 6.1 ppt. Spokane is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 99228 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: City of Spokane

EPA IDWA5383100
People served346,138
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections87,171

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for City of Spokane →

Lead

Jan 20222 ppb
Jan 20191.7 ppb
Jan 20161.4 ppb
Jan 20134.8 ppb
Jan 20103.8 ppb
Jan 20075.7 ppb
Jan 20047 ppb
Jan 20037 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS6.1 ppt1 of 124 ppt MCL
PFBS3.9 ppt1 of 12—
PFHxA3.5 ppt1 of 12—
PFPeA3.3 ppt1 of 12—
PFOAnot detected0 of 124 ppt MCL
PFDAnot detected0 of 12—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 12—
PFBAnot detected0 of 12—
PFNAnot detected0 of 12—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 12—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 12—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Spokane

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Spokane Junkyard/Associated Properties
Spokane, Washington · EPA ID WAD981767296
Cleaned up & deleted3.8 mi
General Electric Co. (Spokane Shop)
Spokane, Washington · EPA ID WAD001865450
Active (final NPL)4.3 mi
Northside Landfill
Spokane, Washington · EPA ID WAD980511778
Cleaned up & deleted5.6 mi
North Market Street
Spokane, Washington · EPA ID WAD000641548
Active (final NPL)6.2 mi
Kaiser Aluminum (Mead Works)
Mead, Washington · EPA ID WAD000065508
Active (final NPL)7.5 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Spokane? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Spokane →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 99228

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 99228?

City of Spokane (EPA ID WA5383100), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 346,138 people.

Is there lead in Spokane, WA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2022) was 2 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Spokane, WA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 4 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 99228 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 99228?

The nearest active Superfund site is 4.3 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Spokane Junkyard/Associated Properties (3.8 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); General Electric Co. (Spokane Shop) (4.3 mi, Active (final NPL)); Northside Landfill (5.6 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Spokane?

Spokane is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.