EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 99524 — Anchorage, AK

ZIP 99524 is served by Moa Municipality of Anchorage: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 0 ppb, PFAS 9.1 ppt. Anchorage Municipality is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 99524 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Moa Municipality of Anchorage

EPA IDAK2210906
People served221,351
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections59,801

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Moa Municipality of Anchorage →

Lead

Jan 20220 ppb
Jan 20191.6 ppb
Jan 20160 ppb
Jan 20131.4 ppb
Jan 20100 ppb
Jan 20072.4 ppb
Jan 20042 ppb
Jan 20013 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFHxS11.2 ppt4 of 24—
PFOA9.1 ppt1 of 244 ppt MCL
PFOSnot detected0 of 244 ppt MCL
PFNAnot detected0 of 24—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 24—
PFBSnot detected0 of 24—
PFPeAnot detected0 of 24—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 24—
PFBAnot detected0 of 24—
PFDAnot detected0 of 24—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 24—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Anchorage Municipality

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Standard Steel & Metal Salvage Yard (USDOT)
Anchorage, Alaska · EPA ID AKD980978787
Cleaned up & deleted2.4 mi
Elmendorf Air Force Base
Greater Anchorage Borough, Alaska · EPA ID AK8570028649
Active (final NPL)4.4 mi
Fort Richardson (USARMY)
Anchorage, Alaska · EPA ID AK6214522157
Active (final NPL)7.2 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 99524

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 99524?

Moa Municipality of Anchorage (EPA ID AK2210906), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 221,351 people.

Is there lead in Anchorage, AK tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2022) was 0 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Anchorage, AK water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 2 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 99524 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 99524?

The nearest active Superfund site is 4.4 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Standard Steel & Metal Salvage Yard (USDOT) (2.4 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Elmendorf Air Force Base (4.4 mi, Active (final NPL)); Fort Richardson (USARMY) (7.2 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Anchorage Municipality?

Anchorage Municipality is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.