EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 99708 — Fairbanks, AK

ZIP 99708 is served by Golden Heart Utilities (as listed by the state): no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 2.4 ppb, PFAS 5.4 ppt. Fairbanks North Star is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 99708 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Golden Heart Utilities

EPA IDAK2310730
People served78,324
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections6,951

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Golden Heart Utilities →

Other systems listed for this ZIP: College Utilities Corporation.

Lead

Jan 20232.4 ppb
Jan 20202.5 ppb
Jan 20171.8 ppb
Jan 20143.9 ppb
Jan 20113.3 ppb
Jan 20081.9 ppb
Jan 20057.9 ppb
Jan 20025 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFHxS8.8 ppt2 of 2—
PFOA5.4 ppt1 of 24 ppt MCL
PFHxA3.7 ppt1 of 2—
PFPeA3.3 ppt1 of 2—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 2—
PFNAnot detected0 of 2—
PFOSnot detected0 of 24 ppt MCL
PFDAnot detected0 of 2—
PFBAnot detected0 of 2—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 2—
PFBSnot detected0 of 2—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Fairbanks North Star

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Alaska Battery Enterprises
Fairbanks North Star Borough, Alaska · EPA ID AKD004904215
Cleaned up & deleted9.9 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 99708

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 99708?

Golden Heart Utilities (EPA ID AK2310730), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 78,324 people, listed by the state as serving this ZIP code.

Is there lead in Fairbanks, AK tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2023) was 2.4 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Fairbanks, AK water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 4 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 99708 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 99708?

No active Superfund site within 10 miles of the ZIP center. Sites within 10 miles: Alaska Battery Enterprises (9.9 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Fairbanks North Star?

Fairbanks North Star is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.