EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 75137 — Duncanville, TX

ZIP 75137 is served by City of Duncanville: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 1.1 ppb, PFAS 4.4 ppt. Dallas County is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 75137 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: City of Duncanville

EPA IDTX0570007
People served39,413
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections14,684

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for City of Duncanville →

Lead

Jan 20211.1 ppb
Jan 20180 ppb
Jan 20152.6 ppb
Jan 20144.6 ppb
Jan 20112.3 ppb
Jan 20084.5 ppb
Jan 20058.3 ppb
Jan 19994.9 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFBA11.2 ppt4 of 4—
PFPeA7.5 ppt3 of 4—
PFHxA6.7 ppt3 of 4—
PFBS5.5 ppt3 of 4—
PFOS4.4 ppt1 of 44 ppt MCL
PFHpAnot detected0 of 4—
PFDAnot detected0 of 4—
PFOAnot detected0 of 44 ppt MCL
PFHxSnot detected0 of 4—
PFNAnot detected0 of 4—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 4—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Dallas County

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively Low, with relatively moderate social vulnerability and very low community resilience.

HailRelatively High
Heat waveRelatively High
Cold waveRelatively Moderate
Riverine floodingRelatively Moderate
TornadoRelatively Moderate
Ice stormRelatively Low
Strong windRelatively Low
WildfireRelatively Low
Winter weatherRelatively Low
EarthquakeVery Low
HurricaneVery Low
LandslideVery Low
LightningVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Bio-Ecology Systems, Inc.
Grand Prairie, Texas · EPA ID TXD980340889
Cleaned up & deleted7.6 mi
Delfasco Forge
Grand Prairie, Texas · EPA ID TXD988034328
Active (final NPL)8.5 mi
Lane Plating Works, Inc.
Dallas, Texas · EPA ID TXN000605240
Active (final NPL)9.1 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 75137

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 75137?

City of Duncanville (EPA ID TX0570007), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 39,413 people.

Is there lead in Duncanville, TX tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2021) was 1.1 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Duncanville, TX water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 5 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 75137 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 75137?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively Low; the highest-rated hazards are hail (relatively high), heat wave (relatively high), cold wave (relatively moderate).

Are there Superfund sites near 75137?

The nearest active Superfund site is 8.5 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Bio-Ecology Systems, Inc. (7.6 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Delfasco Forge (8.5 mi, Active (final NPL)); Lane Plating Works, Inc. (9.1 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Dallas County?

Dallas County is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.