EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 75395 — Dallas, TX

ZIP 75395 is served by Dallas Water Utility: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 1.1 ppb, PFAS 6.3 ppt. Dallas is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 75395 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Dallas Water Utility

EPA IDTX0570004
People served1,356,479
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections958,265

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Dallas Water Utility →

Lead

Jan 20221.1 ppb
Jan 20190 ppb
Jan 20160 ppb
Jan 20131.1 ppb
Jan 20101.4 ppb
Jan 20042.5 ppb
Jan 20012 ppb
Jan 19984.7 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFPeA18.2 ppt12 of 12—
PFHxA17.9 ppt12 of 12—
PFBA13.2 ppt12 of 12—
PFBS7.6 ppt12 of 12—
PFOA6.3 ppt4 of 124 ppt MCL
PFHpA6 ppt4 of 12—
PFOS5.1 ppt2 of 124 ppt MCL
PFHxS3.8 ppt3 of 12—
PFNAnot detected0 of 12—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 12—
PFDAnot detected0 of 12—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Dallas

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Lane Plating Works, Inc.
Dallas, Texas · EPA ID TXN000605240
Active (final NPL)5.5 mi
RSR Corp.
Dallas, Texas · EPA ID TXD079348397
Active (final NPL)5.6 mi
Bio-Ecology Systems, Inc.
Grand Prairie, Texas · EPA ID TXD980340889
Cleaned up & deleted9.4 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Dallas? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Dallas →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 75395

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 75395?

Dallas Water Utility (EPA ID TX0570004), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 1,356,479 people.

Is there lead in Dallas, TX tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2022) was 1.1 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Dallas, TX water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 8 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 75395 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 75395?

The nearest active Superfund site is 5.5 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Lane Plating Works, Inc. (5.5 mi, Active (final NPL)); RSR Corp. (5.6 mi, Active (final NPL)); Bio-Ecology Systems, Inc. (9.4 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Dallas?

Dallas is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.