EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 76111 — Fort Worth, TX

ZIP 76111 is served by City of Haltom City: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 2 ppb, PFAS 7.7 ppt. Tarrant County is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 76111 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: City of Haltom City

EPA IDTX2200014
People served47,014
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections13,414

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for City of Haltom City →

Other systems overlapping this ZIP: City of Fort Worth.

Lead

Jan 20232 ppb
Jan 20201 ppb
Jan 20172 ppb
Jan 20161.8 ppb
Jan 20101.2 ppb
Jan 20092.3 ppb
Jan 20072.3 ppb
Jan 20032.2 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFBA42 ppt7 of 8—
PFHxS18.1 ppt5 of 8—
PFHxA9 ppt7 of 8—
PFOS7.7 ppt4 of 84 ppt MCL
PFPeA6.1 ppt6 of 8—
PFOA5.6 ppt3 of 84 ppt MCL
PFBS4.9 ppt6 of 8—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 8—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 8—
PFNAnot detected0 of 8—
PFDAnot detected0 of 8—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Tarrant County

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively Moderate, with relatively low social vulnerability and relatively low community resilience.

HailVery High
TornadoRelatively High
Heat waveRelatively Moderate
Riverine floodingRelatively Moderate
Cold waveRelatively Low
EarthquakeRelatively Low
Ice stormRelatively Low
LightningRelatively Low
Winter weatherRelatively Low
HurricaneVery Low
LandslideVery Low
Strong windVery Low
WildfireVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Pesses Chemical Co.
Fort Worth, Texas · EPA ID TXD980699656
Cleaned up & deleted4.6 mi
Air Force Plant #4 (General Dynamics)
Fort Worth, Texas · EPA ID TX7572024605
Active (final NPL)8.7 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 76111

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 76111?

City of Haltom City (EPA ID TX2200014), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 47,014 people.

Is there lead in Fort Worth, TX tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2023) was 2 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Fort Worth, TX water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 7 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 76111 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 76111?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate; the highest-rated hazards are hail (very high), tornado (relatively high), heat wave (relatively moderate).

Are there Superfund sites near 76111?

The nearest active Superfund site is 8.7 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Pesses Chemical Co. (4.6 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Air Force Plant #4 (General Dynamics) (8.7 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Tarrant County?

Tarrant County is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.