EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 76112 — Fort Worth, TX

ZIP 76112 is served by City of Fort Worth: 1 violation since 2016, latest lead result 3 ppb, PFAS 8.3 ppt. Tarrant County is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 76112 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: City of Fort Worth

EPA IDTX2200012
People served955,900
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections653,251

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Mar 2021.

Full record for City of Fort Worth →

Lead

Jan 20233 ppb
Jan 20223.3 ppb
Jan 20217 ppb
Jan 20207.5 ppb
Jan 20174.7 ppb
Jan 20163.2 ppb
Jan 20136.9 ppb
Jan 20104.5 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFHxS25.8 ppt8 of 20—
PFHxA10.6 ppt16 of 20—
PFBA10 ppt20 of 20—
PFOA8.3 ppt8 of 204 ppt MCL
PFOS7.3 ppt8 of 204 ppt MCL
PFPeA6.2 ppt19 of 20—
PFBS4.9 ppt10 of 20—
PFNAnot detected0 of 20—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 20—
PFDAnot detected0 of 20—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 20—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Tarrant County

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively Low, with relatively high social vulnerability and relatively low community resilience.

HailRelatively High
TornadoRelatively High
Cold waveRelatively Moderate
Heat waveRelatively Moderate
Ice stormRelatively Low
LightningRelatively Low
Winter weatherRelatively Low
EarthquakeVery Low
HurricaneVery Low
LandslideVery Low
Riverine floodingVery Low
Strong windVery Low
WildfireVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Pesses Chemical Co.
Fort Worth, Texas · EPA ID TXD980699656
Cleaned up & deleted6.6 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Fort Worth? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Tarrant County →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 76112

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 76112?

City of Fort Worth (EPA ID TX2200012), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 955,900 people.

Is there lead in Fort Worth, TX tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2023) was 3 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Fort Worth, TX water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 7 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 76112 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule. All are listed as resolved.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 76112?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively Low; the highest-rated hazards are hail (relatively high), tornado (relatively high), cold wave (relatively moderate).

Are there Superfund sites near 76112?

No active Superfund site within 10 miles of the ZIP center. Sites within 10 miles: Pesses Chemical Co. (6.6 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Tarrant County?

Tarrant County is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.