EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 77501 — Pasadena, TX

ZIP 77501 is served by City of Pasadena (as listed by the state): no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 3.7 ppb, PFAS 4.9 ppt. Harris is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 77501 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: City of Pasadena

EPA IDTX1010293
People served152,000
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections63,669

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for City of Pasadena →

Lead

Jan 20223.7 ppb
Jan 20192.4 ppb
Jul 20180 ppb
Jan 20180 ppb
Jan 20164.8 ppb
Jan 20103.4 ppb
Jan 20034.8 ppb
Jan 20002.7 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFBA12.7 ppt12 of 24—
PFPeA8.4 ppt15 of 24—
PFHxA7 ppt15 of 24—
PFOS4.9 ppt6 of 244 ppt MCL
PFHxS4.3 ppt8 of 24—
PFBS3.5 ppt7 of 24—
PFHpA3.3 ppt2 of 24—
PFNAnot detected0 of 24—
PFOAnot detected0 of 244 ppt MCL
PFDAnot detected0 of 24—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 24—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Harris

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
US Oil Recovery
Pasadena, Texas · EPA ID TXN000607093
Active (final NPL)2.0 mi
Geneva Industries/Fuhrmann Energy
Houston, Texas · EPA ID TXD980748453
Active (final NPL)3.3 mi
Harris (Farley Street)
Houston, Texas · EPA ID TXD980745582
Cleaned up & deleted5.4 mi
Patrick Bayou
Deer Park, Texas · EPA ID TX0000605329
Active (final NPL)6.3 mi
Brio Refining, Inc.
Friendswood, Texas · EPA ID TXD980625453
Cleaned up & deleted8.4 mi
Dixie Oil Processors, Inc.
Friendswood, Texas · EPA ID TXD089793046
Cleaned up & deleted8.5 mi
Many Diversified Interests, Inc.
Houston, Texas · EPA ID TXD008083404
Active (final NPL)9.1 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 77501

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 77501?

City of Pasadena (EPA ID TX1010293), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 152,000 people, listed by the state as serving this ZIP code.

Is there lead in Pasadena, TX tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2022) was 3.7 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Pasadena, TX water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 7 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 77501 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 77501?

Active or proposed Superfund (National Priorities List) sites near the center of this ZIP code. Sites within 10 miles: US Oil Recovery (2.0 mi, Active (final NPL)); Geneva Industries/Fuhrmann Energy (3.3 mi, Active (final NPL)); Harris (Farley Street) (5.4 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Harris?

Harris is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.