EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 77574 — League City, TX

ZIP 77574 is served by City of League City: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 3 ppb, PFAS 4.8 ppt. Galveston is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 77574 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: City of League City

EPA IDTX0840007
People served149,557
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections49,852

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for City of League City →

Lead

Jan 20223 ppb
Jan 20191.7 ppb
Jul 20180 ppb
Jan 20184 ppb
Jan 20152 ppb
Jan 20144.1 ppb
Jan 20106.7 ppb
Jan 20055.4 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFPeA102 ppt10 of 12—
PFBA31.9 ppt9 of 12—
PFHxA7.1 ppt10 of 12—
PFOS4.8 ppt2 of 124 ppt MCL
PFHxS4.5 ppt2 of 12—
PFBS4.1 ppt4 of 12—
PFNAnot detected0 of 12—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 12—
PFDAnot detected0 of 12—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 12—
PFOAnot detected0 of 124 ppt MCL

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Galveston

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Brio Refining, Inc.
Friendswood, Texas · EPA ID TXD980625453
Cleaned up & deleted9.6 mi
Dixie Oil Processors, Inc.
Friendswood, Texas · EPA ID TXD089793046
Cleaned up & deleted9.6 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 77574

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 77574?

City of League City (EPA ID TX0840007), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 149,557 people.

Is there lead in League City, TX tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2022) was 3 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does League City, TX water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 6 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 77574 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 77574?

No active Superfund site within 10 miles of the ZIP center. Sites within 10 miles: Brio Refining, Inc. (9.6 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Dixie Oil Processors, Inc. (9.6 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Galveston?

Galveston is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.