EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 85288 — Tempe, AZ

ZIP 85288 is served by City of Tempe (as listed by the state): 2 violations since 2016, latest lead result 4.4 ppb, PFAS 55.8 ppt. Maricopa is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 85288 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: City of Tempe

EPA IDAZ0407100
People served165,000
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections40,000

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
TTHM1
Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Oct 2017.

Full record for City of Tempe →

Lead

Jan 20224.4 ppb
Jan 20215 ppb
Jan 20202.7 ppb
Jul 20196.6 ppb
Jan 20194.4 ppb
Jan 201711 ppb
Jan 201611 ppb
Jan 20148.4 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFHxS70.5 ppt8 of 24—
PFOS55.8 ppt10 of 244 ppt MCL
PFOA38.7 ppt8 of 244 ppt MCL
PFBS25.7 ppt16 of 24—
PFHxA22.5 ppt6 of 24—
PFPeA14.4 ppt6 of 24—
PFBA9.9 ppt3 of 24—
PFHpA7 ppt4 of 24—
PFDAnot detected0 of 24—
PFNAnot detected0 of 24—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 24—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Maricopa

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Indian Bend Wash Area
Scottsdale, Arizona · EPA ID AZD980695969
Active (final NPL)1.9 mi
Motorola, Inc. (52nd Street Plant)
Phoenix, Arizona · EPA ID AZD009004177
Active (final NPL)3.0 mi
Nineteenth Avenue Landfill
Phoenix, Arizona · EPA ID AZD980496780
Cleaned up & deleted9.8 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Tempe? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Maricopa →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 85288

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 85288?

City of Tempe (EPA ID AZ0407100), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 165,000 people, listed by the state as serving this ZIP code.

Is there lead in Tempe, AZ tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2022) was 4.4 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Tempe, AZ water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 8 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 85288 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: TTHM, Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule. All are listed as resolved.

Are there Superfund sites near 85288?

Active or proposed Superfund (National Priorities List) sites near the center of this ZIP code. Sites within 10 miles: Indian Bend Wash Area (1.9 mi, Active (final NPL)); Motorola, Inc. (52nd Street Plant) (3.0 mi, Active (final NPL)); Nineteenth Avenue Landfill (9.8 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Maricopa?

Maricopa is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.