EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 85381 — Peoria, AZ

ZIP 85381 is served by City of Peoria: 1 violation since 2016, latest lead result 0 ppb, PFAS 5.6 ppt. Maricopa County is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 85381 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: City of Peoria

EPA IDAZ0407096
People served187,676
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections47,872

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Nitrate1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Oct 2016.

Full record for City of Peoria →

Lead

Jan 20260 ppb
Jan 20250 ppb
Jan 20240 ppb
Jan 20230 ppb
Jan 20220 ppb
Jul 20210 ppb
Jan 20190 ppb
Jan 20170 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFBS14.8 ppt6 of 36—
PFOA5.6 ppt1 of 364 ppt MCL
PFHxS3.7 ppt1 of 36—
PFPeAnot detected0 of 36—
PFBAnot detected0 of 36—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 36—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 36—
PFDAnot detected0 of 36—
PFOSnot detected0 of 364 ppt MCL
PFNAnot detected0 of 36—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 36—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Maricopa County

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively Moderate, with very low social vulnerability and very low community resilience.

Heat waveVery High
Riverine floodingRelatively High
HailRelatively Low
Strong windRelatively Low
EarthquakeVery Low
HurricaneVery Low
LandslideVery Low
LightningVery Low
TornadoVery Low
WildfireVery Low
Winter weatherVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Luke Air Force Base
Glendale, Arizona · EPA ID AZ0570024133
Cleaned up & deleted8.7 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 85381

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 85381?

City of Peoria (EPA ID AZ0407096), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 187,676 people.

Is there lead in Peoria, AZ tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2026) was 0 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Peoria, AZ water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 3 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 85381 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Nitrate. All are listed as resolved.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 85381?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate; the highest-rated hazards are heat wave (very high), riverine flooding (relatively high), hail (relatively low).

Are there Superfund sites near 85381?

No active Superfund site within 10 miles of the ZIP center. Sites within 10 miles: Luke Air Force Base (8.7 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Maricopa County?

Maricopa County is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.