EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 85502 — Globe, AZ

ZIP 85502 is served by City of Globe: 1 violation since 2016, latest lead result 0.7 ppb, PFAS 9.5 ppt. Gila is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 85502 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: City of Globe

EPA IDAZ0404008
People served7,536
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections3,538

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Groundwater Rule1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Jan 2022.

Full record for City of Globe →

Lead

Jan 20240.7 ppb
Jan 20210.6 ppb
Jan 20181 ppb
Jan 20150 ppb
Jan 20142.4 ppb
Jan 20113 ppb
Jan 20070 ppb
Jan 20012 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFBS113.3 ppt2 of 6—
PFHxS23.7 ppt2 of 6—
PFOS9.5 ppt2 of 64 ppt MCL
PFBA9.1 ppt2 of 6—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 6—
PFPeAnot detected0 of 6—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 6—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 6—
PFNAnot detected0 of 6—
PFOAnot detected0 of 64 ppt MCL
PFDAnot detected0 of 6—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Gila

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Mountain View Mobile Home Estates
Globe, Arizona · EPA ID AZD980735724
Cleaned up & deleted3.4 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 85502

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 85502?

City of Globe (EPA ID AZ0404008), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 7,536 people.

Is there lead in Globe, AZ tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2024) was 0.7 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Globe, AZ water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 4 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 85502 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Groundwater Rule. All are listed as resolved.

Are there Superfund sites near 85502?

No active Superfund site within 10 miles of the ZIP center. Sites within 10 miles: Mountain View Mobile Home Estates (3.4 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Gila?

Gila is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.